Honor Roll of Donors

As the vice president for university advancement at Saint Mary, I extend my deepest thanks and sincerest gratitude to those who are listed in this year’s Honor Roll of Donors. Your generosity instills pride in all of us as we reflect on such a distinguished community of supporters who are dedicated to providing the very best opportunities and environment in which to learn, explore, and excel.

Thanks to you, Saint Mary continues to achieve new milestones and build on the success of our many thriving academic, student support, and extracurricular programs. We are dedicated to putting our students first in all we do, and we hope you will join us in celebrating our achievement – made possible with your support.

Matt Astleford, CFRE
Vice President for University Advancement


 

Mother Xavier Society – $100,000+
The Estate of Charles Berkel
The Fox Family Foundation
The Goppert Foundation
Marianna Bauer, C’41, and Ernest Grotefend*
The J.E. and L.E. Mabee Foundation
Sisters of Charity of Leavenworth

Saint Vincent De Paul Society  – $50,000 to $99,999
Rosa Abbott Krissek, C’44*

Heritage Society – $25,000 to $49,999
Sharon, C’65, and Tony Albers
Joe, C’94, and Emily Contrucci
Kermit and Ellen Fendler
Jenean Cowhick, C’70, and Larry Huckaby
Colleen LaPorte, C’50
Ellen Corkle, C’59, and Joachim Viens*
Aaron, C’95, and Melissa Weissenfluh

Founder’s Society  – $10,000 to $24,999
Marie-Therese Baker, C’71
Robert and Sharon Doran, III
Marilyn, C’56, and Donald Hail
Cindy, C’84, and Michael Kane
Alan and Janie Lankford
Jane Ellen Liebert, C’97
Nelson and Marcia Newcomer
Orscheln Industries Foundation, Inc.
Sherman Family Foundation
Elaine Skoch and Judy Parker
Frederick and Marilyn Tromans
Anonymous
Marlene Yanos and Brett Cochrum
Karenbeth and Tom Zacharias

Spire Society  – $5,000 to $9,999
Anonymous
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Kansas Foundation
Mary Alice Bramming, C’65
Country Club Bank
Rachel, C’93, and Bill Elvin, U’04
Michelle Friend-Coon, C’94, and Matt Coon
John and Marilyn Gordon
Green Mountain Charitable Foundation
Kathy Klug, C’84
Maizie Margaret Lee, C’56
Anonymous
Morrison Management Specialists, Inc.
Greenamyre Family
Patricia Regan, C’74
Herman G. and Janice N. Bartz Charitable Trust
Carol A. Wambeke, C’81, and Augusto de la Torre
Western Robidoux, Inc.
Mary Ann Westhoff, C’56
Saint Mary’s Society  – $2,500 to $4,999
Adair-Exchange Bank Foundation
Ameriprise Financial Advisors – Leavenworth
Sylvia Hill Anchia, C’79
Berkel and Company Contractors
BKD LLP
Commerce Bank
Conoco Phillips
Adele Ducharme
Corey Hamilton, U’03, M’05
Roberta Ann Buxton, C’60, and Edward Horning
Husch Blackwell LLP
IBM Corp. Matching Grants Program
Joey’s Lawn Pro
Kansas Independent College Fund
Paul, C’92, and Jennifer Leetz
Caroline Mackintosh and Sam Al-Murrani
Bridget Jones May, C’77
Frank Mazeitis
Rita and Robert Mika
Joseph Snyder and Marilyn Page, C’72
Raritan Central Railway, LLC
Greg and Susan Righter
Saint John Hospital
Maggie Shine
Straub Construction Company
Joyce, C’74, and Francis Underwood
Linda Nowakowski Winter
Thomas and Mickie Zarda

President’s Circle – $1,000 to $2,499
Academy Leadership
David Paul and Nancy Alzheimer
Jean, C’69, and Richard Ameduri
Dr. Alison Banikowski, C’75
Ed and Linda Barker
Pamela Barney, C’77
Elizabeth W. Bishop, C’44
Jonathan Broek
Capital Electric Construction Co, Inc.
Frank E. Carroll, III
Catholic Mutual Group
Anita Chestnut
Judy Helmert, C’59*, and Michael Collins
James, M’94, and Lisa Costello, C’94
Country Spa and Gardens
Chris Cox
Barbara, C’71, and Michael Dallavis
Design Mechanical, Inc.
Karen J., U’03, and Rolland Dessert
Thomas and Marilyn Dobski
William and Jean Dunn
Barbara, C’63, and Tim Emert
Lawrence and Frances Engel
Stan and Saundra Evans
Amanda Fadness
Julie Wulfkuhle, C’70*, and Joseph Fallon
Kathleen McClain, C’82, and Edward Fogarty
Jason Fox
Geiger Ready-Mix (Bill and Cindy Geiger)
Dorothy Gillan, C’58
Minette, C’38, and Robert Goldsmith
Virginia M Gravatt, C’56
Dr. Mary Alice Grellner, C’48
Hazel R. Grose, C’70
Linell, C’74, and Steven Grundman
Mary Lee, C’54*, and Arlen Hagen
Patrice Sevier, C’74, and Kevin Halbach
Kevin Harre
Rich and Sheila Henry
Dr. Paul and Doris Hund
J.T. Lardner Cut Stone, LLC
Laura Jaurequi, C’83, and Helen A. Lally
Rebecca Johnson
Greater Kansas City Alumni Council
Kenneth and JoAnne Karr
Marilyn Kasperick, C’56
Donna Postosky, C’82, and Jim Keffer
Kersten Concrete Construction Co LLC
Nancy, C’65, and Louis Klemp
Kostas Kontopanos
La Mesa Mexican Restaurant
LB Electric, Inc.
Anonymous
Dr. Mary Morgan, C’70, and Robert Levenson
Shannon Macioroski, C’60
Melinda McConnell and William Greenberg
Barbara McCool, Ph.D., C’65
Shirley, C’57, and Robert McGeary
Medtronic Foundation
Dr. Tes Mehring, C’74
Howard, C’78, and Inzia Miller
Betty, C’65, and Michael Milroy
Dr. Gayle Murphy, C’69
Don and Susan Murphy
Irma Napoli
Mike and Sarah Nyp
Kathy, C’80, and Stephen Odenwald
Frank Ovaitt, Jr.
Sharon Ovaitt, C’67
P1 Group, Inc.
Richard Perkins
Patricia Pixley, C’47
Alan and Donna Roach
Dr. Maureen Roos, C’75, and David Wall
Mary, C’62, and Ron Rueb
Isabel, C’57*, and Philip Ryan
Saint Luke’s Health Systems
Sue, C’68, and Craig Schoenfelder
Valerie Schroer, C’77
Dolores, C’52, and John* Seerey
Steve Sharpe
Ernest and Susan Straub
Teresa Stremel, C’68
The UPS Store – Lansing
Marlene Casey, C’62, and William* Trenkle
Dr. Sandra and Dallas Van Hoose
Dr. Judith K. Vogelsang, C’74
Toni, C’58, and Bert Walters
Joan Gannon, C’59, and Larry Ward
Dr. Connor Warner and
the Honorable Elizabeth Kronk-Warner
Tony and Natalie Wheatley

Front Circle – $500 to $999
Patrick Altenhofen
Candace, C’70, and Jim Arrington
AT&T United Way Employee Giving Campaign
Letty Baker, C’62
Judith, C’68, and Dr. John Bellome
Mary Jo, C’79, and Aaron Black
Zoe and Kevin Bock
Nancy and Steve Bramlett
Kitty, A’50, C’67, and Len Bronec
Larry and Susan Brown
William and Lois Lynette Burton
Tom Goetz
Citizens Saving and Loan Association
Clinton Marina, Inc.
Ann Conver, C’73
Country Club Bank
Dale and Mary Culver
Erica Devasier
Sally Dill, C’67, and Joseph Dorsten
Kathleen Ducey, C’90
Margaret Faciszewski, C’58
David Greenamyre, C’86
Eileen C. Greene, C’45
Mary Jo, C’62, and Robert Guinan
Richard and Joan Gunter
Chris, C’93, and Michael Hamm
Kimberly Harrison
Marihelen Hatcher, C’77
Sherrie Hess
Ginger Louise Hernandez, C’95
Theresa M. Jaksetic, C’72
Virginia, C’48, and Mack Jennings
Joe Gutierrez Insurance Agency, Inc.
Vera Jontra
Bill and Karen Kidder
Dr. Nancy King
Rick Kooser
Kramer and Associates CPAs
Monique Lafrance
Paige Lankford
Linton P. Lavergne, C’01
John Leachman
Marguerite, C’63, and Thomas Lowrey
Lozenski Mechanical Insulation
Betty, C’74, and Dale Ludwig
Thomas, C’95, and Renee’ Matyok
Jean Marie Matzeder, C’70
Bea Marie Mejia, C’80, and Stephen Mayer
Dolores “Toni” McEnroe, C’49,
Norman and Sarah McLeod
Nancy, C’75, and Ken Mellard
Anne Kathleen Miller, C’64
Fred Miller
John and Joan Miller
Mary C. Morin, C’64
John and Joan Muehlberger
New Horizons Enterprise LLC
Nill Bros Sporting Goods, Inc.
Randy and Susie Nyp
Jacqueline and Flint Oswald
Sister Jean Panisko, SCL, C’65
Loretta Peterson
Joy and Harold Raser
Kelly Rivera, C’84
Joanne Runyon and Alan Schuler
Gage Rush
John, M’15, and Jennifer Shultz, M’12
Terrence Smyth
Anne Snoddy
Joyce, C’56, and Harold* Solomon
Rob Spaedy
St. Francis de Sales Parish
Kathleen, C’56, M’65, and Carl Stark
State Farm Companies Foundation
Sister Diane Steele, SCL, C’83
Dan and Kim Steele
Myra Straub, C’60
Melanie and James Stroda
Jeanne, C’70, and Daniel Strope
Edward Sullivan
Fr. Pat Sullivan
Msgr. Stuart Swetland
Msgr. Thomas Tank
Marie Louise, C’46*, and Dalvin Tobin
Donald Wagner
Craig Wallace
Phillip Watlington
Agnes “Aggie” T. Weir, C’73
Grant White
MaryAnne Winn
Jacquelyn, C’70, and Mark Witte
Judith Wolf, C’73
Kathleen Woods
Bill Yates
Sandy Zisman and Janis Frame

Tower Club – $100 to $499
Roberta Abaday, C’76, M’05
Catherine Abram, C’55
Jo, C’81, and George Adams
Marilyn, C’62, and Robert Akins
Elaine Alexander, C’79
Amazon Smile Foundation
American Roofing, Inc.
Evelyn, C’91, and August Amoroso
Kyle Anthony
Cecilia and James Arndt
James and Angella Arndt
Jacqlynn Asherman
Matthew Astleford
Atchison County High School Football
William and Marge Ault
Julia Bacon
Diana Bahr, C’79
BIll Barbieri
Kathleen, C’79, and Mohammad Barforoush
Brendon Barker
Catherine, C’65, and Joe Barmann
Dale Bart
Sister Ann Barton, SCL, C’54
Nancy Bauder, C’85
Sister Nancy Bauman, SCL, C’70
Nichole and John Beach
Amy Beall
Helen, C’69, and Joseph Beausoleil
Brian and Dawn Beckman
Mara Beets
Alstin Benton, M’17
Steve Berko
Patricia Biasotti, C’49
Alleta M. and Donald E. Biggs
Steve Blair and Susan Gardner
Marie, C’66, and Howard Blaney
Judith, C’58, and David Bledsoe
Jewell Bode, C’54
Mary Catherine Bodine, C’66
Donna Boone
Tailor Bowen
Debra Box
Kathleen Brady
David and Devon Bresser
Barbara Bridges
Sister Marie Brinkman, SCL, C’48
Clara Lemm Brogan, C’45
Chris and Holly Brookhouser
Gertrude Brophy, C’73
Jeanne Marie Broussard, C’56
Barbara and Carl Browning
Susan Brungardt, C’86
Madeleine Bryce
BSN Sports
David* and Glendyn Buckley
Zac Buckmiller
Tresa, C’85, and Larry Buessing
Brian Burnett
Thomas Burton
Terri, C’79, and David Butel
Mary, C’77, and Joseph Caldwell
Wayman Caldwell
Patricia, C’61, and Bernard Callaghan
Katherine, C’65, and Rick Callahan
Marilyn A. Cameron, A’51, C’65
Marita Campbell, C’00
Virginia Carosone, C’56
Nancy Carrigan, C’66
Doris Castaneda, C’52
Irene Caudillo
Anne Charlton
Mary, C’64, and Dennis Chenovick
Alice, C’59, and Robert Childers
Lisa Churchill
Mark Churchill
Jane, C’77, and Thomas Cindric
City of Kansas City, Missouri
Barbara Cleary, C’63
Bernadette Cleary, C’66
Laurie, C’78, and John Cleavinger
Julie E. Cogley, C’78
Hannah Colmer
Mark Comfort
Carolyn, C’73, and Edward Conrath
Larry and Lynne Contrucci
Rami Contrucci, C’96
Mary Coogan, C’83
Crissa and Seymour Cook
Donna and Clayton Cooper
Jake Cooper
Kevin and Nancy Cooper
Mary Ruth and Richard* Coulter
Daisy, C’63, and Charles Coxon
Anne Crisp, C’69
Jennie and Shaun Cronin
Michael and Marti Crow
Mary, C’77, and William Cutburth
Holly Cutting
Virginia, C’57, and Glen Czirr
Mary Ann, C’66, and Daniel Dalpes
Anna Mae Danner, C’64
Elizabeth “Sugar” Ann Davis, C’73
Lu Ann Davis, C’84
Robert Davis
Joan, C’56, and Eldon Deardorf
Kyle Deere
Jamie and Steve Dehan
Ric Delaney
Myra, C’82, and John Denigan
Nancy, C’74, and Al Denzer
Virginia Dertina, C’53
Tom Dials
Emily, C’75, and Charles Dierking
Danielle Dion
Mary, C’78, and Mark Dion
Dissinger Reed LLC
Doyle Dixon
Mary Ellen Doherty, C’64
Robert Donaldson
Stephanie Dosen, C’69
Jeannie, C’70, and Tom Downs
Pat A. Komer Doyle, C’65
Nora Drbal, C’68
Elaine Driggs-Putney, C’57
Brenda Driver
Mary, C’74, and Michael Durkin


We Give Because …

Kitty, A'50, C'67, and Len Bronec
“We were fortunate to join Sr. Marie Brinkman several years ago on a trip to England centered around famous sites related to English literature. Accompanying us on the trip were some Saint Mary students. They were so impressive, mature, confident, articulate, and fun to be with. They reinforced our belief in the mission of Saint Mary and our commitment today to support Saint Mary and that mission.”
– Kitty, A’50, C’67, and Len Bronec

 

Elisabeth Davis“Me and my sister Jan, C’79, along with our mother, Dorothy Cooper Davis, C’47, were so very fortunate to have had the opportunity and financial support to attend Saint Mary. We’re paying it forward so others won’t have to lose out on their dream of higher education, which has always been important to our family. Quoting Abraham Lincoln, ‘Upon the subject of education … I can only say that I view it as the most important subject which we as a people can be engaged in.’ Being able to do so at the university is extra special!” – Elizabeth “Sugar” Davis, C’73

 

Henning Family
“Education, real-world knowledge, and a lifelong network of alumni are just a few of the many things we were able to take with us when we graduated from USM. We give because we hope that through our donations we are able to aid the next generation of Spires in having just as great of an experience during their time at Saint Mary.” – Wesley Henning, U’13, and Mariah Vaughn Henning, U’13, D’17

 



Tower Club – $100 to $499 (Con’t)

Joyce Marie, C’64, and Keith Eagar
Michael East
Katie Doherty, C’68, and Richard Edgington
Mary Lee Ellis
Julie Englar
Annissa Epperson, M’15
JoEllen, C’71, and Patrick Estenson
Gloria Fairchild, C’69
Margaret Mary Feely, C’69
Mary, C’54, and Frank Felts
Fidelity Brokerage Services, LLC.
Donald Fitzer
Michelle Flagg
Patricia and William Flavin
Donna Fletcher/Everitt
Barbara Folkner, C’53
Eric and Heather Fong
Phyllis Cawley, C’69, and Jerry Forchee
Kathy, C’85, and Rick Forner
Jacqueline Forshee
Suzanne Foster Irish, C’76
Sylvia, C’93, and Edward Francis
Scott Frear
Margaret Ann Frick, C’64
Craig and Karen Gaffney
Kevin and Machele Gantt
Sharon “Cookie” Garbs, C’78
Michelle, C’94, and Gerald Garcia
Garner Remodeling, Inc
Donald and Agnes Giese
Gary Gilbertson
Myrna Gilenko
Gilmore and Bell – A Professional Corporation
Jill Goode
Ann and John Goodnow
Heather Green
Judy Green, C’59
Katherine Green, C’82
Margaret “Peggy” Green, C’70
Tim Green
Carlene Grieshaber, C’49
Corey A. Griffiths
Marianne Grodberg
Sharon Growney-Seals, C’83, and Larry Seals
Dawna and Robert Gudka
Ann Haerle, C’72
Joan, C’65, and Donald Hall
Trish, C’66, and Leon Hammons
Joyce, C’80, and Nashwan Hamza
Phylis, C’81, and Dr. Alan Hancock
Therese Harmening, C’61
David and Deborah Harrington
Colleen, C’73, and William Harris
Dannie Harris
Evelyn, C’48, and Bill Harris
Carol Thorson Hartegan, C’67
Carl Hartwig
Christine Hashman
Aleda Haug, C’70
Loretto, C’64, and Michael Hayes
Dr. Lori Heintzelman, C’85
Joanne, C’59, and Robert Heise
Wesley, U’13, and Mariah Henning, U’13, D’17
Judith, C’65, and David Herne
Betty Jean, C’60, and Dennis Herrick
Paige and Joshua Hewitt
Astrid and Charles Hicks
Laura, C’98, and Bart Hill, M’98
Raymond, C’96, and Christine Hillard
Kathy Hillen, C’68
Anna Ho, C’70
Ines, C’72, and Thomas Ho
Mary Chris, C’61, and Le Roy* Hoden
Vanessa Hodges
Janice Hollowell, C’67
Jean, C’73*, and Jim Holman
Sally, C’69, and Ted Holy
Holy-Field Vineyard and Winery
James and Suzanne Horner
Mary Lorian Horvat, C’54
Therese Horvat
Sylvia, C’62, and Richard Hovey
Charles Howze
Mary, C’67, and Robert Huber
Alan and Diane Hughes
Courtney Huhn
Jill, C’78, and Stuart Hunter
Ann, C’71, and Gerard Huot
Devin Hupp
Jake Huss
Dr. Margo Jackisch, C’59
Charlene, C’60, and David Jacops
Patricia Jeffrey, C’69
Jack and Julene Jennings
Tony Jennings
Beverly, C’61, and Nick Johansen
Mary Pat Johnson, C’70
Molly, C’84, and Keith Johnson
Anne, C’83, and Christopher Jones
Joyce, C’73, and Ronald Jordan
Sister Frances Julilano, SCL, C’64
Philip, C’73, and Joan Kaiser
Todd Kaiser
Christina Kalis, U’05
Mary Kallman C’79, M’97
Kansas City Life Insurance Company
Kansas Health Information Management Association
Margery Karp
Anne Keane, C’76, and Curt Miller
Anne, C’75, and Ed Keeley
Sister Maureen Kehoe, C’71
Elaine, C’68, and Richard Keil
Christi Keller
Marion, C’63, and Darrel Kelsey
William and Donna Kiel
Richard Kill
Kurt Killen
Jay Kimbrough
Matthew Kimsey
Christopher Kinslow
Sharon, C’81, and Bill Kirby
Joyce, C’99, and Howard Kirk
Jean Klene, C’79
Carole A. Kobets, C’77
William Kocour
Libby Kolaz, C’76
Janet Kolich
Nanci Koperski
Ted Koppen
Eileen, C’75, and Joseph Kottenstette
Sophia, C’78, and David Kovac
Rita and Jim Kowalewski
Mary Kraus, C’70
Mary, C’69, and Thomas Krick Kroger
Dr. William and Susan Krusemark
Susan, C’67, and Hap Laeder
Linda M. Lair
Gwen Landever
Mary Lane
Julie, C’70, and Edward Lang
Joyce Lasseter
Christa and Anthony Lassetter
Joseph A. Lastelic
Peggy, M’09, and John Lathrop
Dr. Bryan and Chris Le Beau
Leavenworth Paper and Office Supply
Lois, C’74, and Edwin LeFebvre
Kenneth Legenza
Jane Leifer, C’54
Eloise Grellner Lenahan, C’58
Margaret Lenahan, C’49
Therese Lenahan, C’73
Betty Ann Leonard, C’50
Patricia Lester, C’58
Melissa Lewis
Anne, C’64, and Joseph Liebmann
Debra Lillie
Rebecca and Stan Lloyd
Joanne Loch
Arlen Logan
Wanda Logsdon, C’59
Leo, C’86, and Julie Long
Sue Long
Thomas and Janice Long
Rosemary, C’64, and Charles Luckett
Helen and Pham-duong Luu
Terry, C’74, and John Lyskowski
Jacqeline and William Madden
Dr. Michael Maggard
Sarah Magoba, C’85
Theresa Maher, C’80
Carolyn Mangold, C’60
Virginia Manning, C’50
Eileen, C’91 and Peter Manza
Linda Marchi
Carol Marinovich, C’72, and Ernest L. Johnson
Dorothy, C’59, and Bob Maronick
Teresa, C’79, and Kenneth Martz
William, C’84, and Mary Mathia
Linda, C’69, and Tim McCauley
Ann McCormick, C’57
Rosalee McEntyre, C’59
Sallie, C’75, and Donald McGlinn
Kieth McGovern
Lee and Judith Carol McGuire, C’82
Joey McKee
Kevin McMullen
Margaret, C’74, and William McNamee
Charles and Gloria McQuillan
Donna, C’76, and Russell McVeigh
Karen Rae, C’70, and Kevin Mead
Doris Lutz Meier, C’59
Joan, C’65, and Stan Mendenhall
Devri, C’75, and David Merello
Michelle and Troy Metzinger
Julia, C’72, and Dennis Meyer
Katelin Meyers
Charlotte Mika
Mary Mikijanis, C’79
Sylvia, C’69, and Nicholas Miller
Dr. Christine, C’68, and Bill Milyard
Jeannine A. Mock, C’51
Colleen W. Mockler, C’59
Kevin, C’01, and Tammie Montgomery
Ella, A’50, and Veryl Moore
Eric Moore
Michael and Judy Moore
Nancy, C’68, and Patrick Moran
Laura, C’73, and Kelly Morehead
Shana Moriarty, U’16
Blake Mulvany*
Mary Murnane Kenney, C’66
Patricianne Murnane, C’67
Marilyn Murray
Mutual Savings Association
Ann Nance, C’56
Bonnie and Myrl Nardinger
Mary Lou Naudet, C’54
Jim Needham
Vincent Needham
Dr. Rosalie, C’71, and Weeden Nichols
Cathy Nine, U’15
NL Solutions LLC
Dr. Eucharia Enderline Nnadi, C’77
Carole and John Noble
Mary Jane Noble, C’75
Gloria Nussman, C’92
Brian Nyp
Thomas and Lorrie O’Donovan
Sonia and Mike Offerle
Sister Roberta O’Leary, SCL, C’65
Peter and Susan Ordway
John and Alison Orndorff
Janet, C’73, and Gary Osborne
Jay, U’05, and Dawn Osborne
Judy and Randy Ostmeyer
Daniel and Vonda Ovaitt
Kristen Owsley, U’10, M’12
Megan Padow
James and Patricia Paquette
Carolyn, C’84 and David Parmer
Lisa Parrott
Kasey Patel
Robert and Marsha Patzwald
Paul Dix, Jr.
Jeannette, C’62, and Timothy Peck
Bruce Peddie
Mary Kaye Townsend Pedziwater, C’64
Jack and Joan Pennington
Agnes, C’60, and Don Phelps
Sister Constance Phelps, SCL, C’62
Margaret Piacentine, C’46
Piper High School Football
Pleasant Ridge High School Football
Dianna Porter, C’64
Paul and Queeny Poulose
Deborah, C’66, and Richard Povlsen
Erin Prather
Alena, U’03, M’05, and Alan Prosser
Gayle Pulem, C’67
Joshua Quick, U’04
Eugene Quinn
Ann Randles, C’78
Mary Ann Rastorfer, C’61
Molly, C’79 and Patrick Reardon
Nancy Putthoff Reddig, C’70
Keri and Brian Rees
Heidi Reid
Charla, C’67, and Jerry Reilly
Edward Reilly, Jr.
Wesley F Repp
Daphne Phillips
Dr. Natalie and Nicholas Riegg
Sister Susan Rieke, SCL, C’66
Mary Riordan, A’40, C’44
Palmeda Robinson, C’73
Richard and Nancy Rogenmoser
Judy, C’70, and Glenn Rogers
Marilyn Ronnebaum, C’61
Michael Roth
John Royer, C’93
Mary, C’77, and Bernie Rulle
Juanita Runyan
Rena Russell, C’66
Jo Ann, C’83, and Thomas Ruybal
Patrick Ryan
Daniel Rybar
Judy, C’66, and Jerry Saale
Virginia Sander, C’68
Phyllis Sandy, C’60
Helen, C’55, and Jesse Santos
Patricia Sarcone, C’64
Pam Scavuzzo
Marie Therese, C’61, and Alfred Schaefer
Walter Schley, U’06
Sheila Schmeits, C’70
Richard Schneider
Frank Schroer
William Moon
Fran and Sue Schwenk
Bryce Scovill
Megan Seebeck
Justin Seever, U’08
Ellen Seifert
Victor and Sue Ann Shalkoski
Kelly Rae Shanks
Gina and Wayne Shehorn
Kristin and Brian Sigg
Dr. Rick Silvey
Susan, C’79, and Robert Simanowitz
Tony Simpson
Barbara Harrison Sindo, C’63
Sister Irene Skeehan, SCL, C’52
K.R. Skinner
Mary Ann Slattery, C’65
Sally Smart, C’76
Robert Smetanka
Donna, C’67, and Lindsay Smith
Dorothy, C’92, and Cecil Smith
Sister Mary Lex Smith, SCL, C’71
Smoky Hill Vineyards and Winery
Antonio Soave
Sara, C’63, and John Sochran
Michelle Southwick
Marjorie, C’62, and Darrell Spaedy
David, C’77, and Nancy Spehar
Sporting Kansas City
Margaret and Chris St Germain
Maxine, C’64, and William Staggs
Cindy Stergar, C’78
Juliana and Albert Stimach
Allen and Melissa Stouffer
John Strasser
Doreen, C’50, and Walter Strizic
Donald and Jacqueline Stubbings
Rosalie Stull, C’60
Linda Casey Sturges, C’64
Darlene Summerour, C’73
Becky Summers
Constance Suwalsky, C’60
Sharon, C’58, and Stephan* Takacs
Joan, C’55, and David Takada
Richard Teahan and Kathleen Jantsch
Paula, C’84, and Dan Terry
The Agricultural Business Council of Kansas City
The Kelly Gallery Portrait Designs
The Towne Pub (William and Sharon Kirby)
Audrey, C’74, and David Theisen
Janice, C’81, and Brandt Thomas
Anthony Todd
W. L. Tom* and Marie Tompkins
Anna Totta, C’59, and Vicki Sparks, C’75
Yvonne Tripp, C’80
Dr. Judith L. Turgeon
Gretchen Twenter
Harriet Reno Underwood, A’51, C’55
USAW Kansas District 1
Joanne, C’79, and Garry Vamosi
David and Susan Van Keirsbilck
James Van Dyke
John and Bridget Vani
Judith Vasos-Baczewski, C’66, and Tony Baczewski
Sharon Verhasselt, C’87
Alice, C’57, and Louis Vicevich
Joan, C’64, and Dennis* Vidmar
Chrisitine Vitt, C’78
Theresa Vitt, C’84
Collin Vorbeck, C’02
Suzanne, C’72, and Joseph Wachtel
Jack Walker
Mary Carolyn Walker-Baptiste, C’67
Wal-Mart
Susan, C’65, and John Walsh
Joan Emert Warton, A’49, C’53
Beverly Warzecha, C’59
Masa Watanabe
Pat C’69, and Doug Waters
Lisa Waugh
Waves Swim Team
Blaine Weeks
Wells Fargo Foundation, Educational Matching
Charles and Laura Whipple
Sister Charlotte White, SCL, C’62
Heather and Carl Wilk
Annabel J. Willcott, A’46, C’50
Mary Sue Winneke, C’65
Sister Mary Rita Winter, SCL, A’47, C’80
Donald and Mary Wolf
Jeanette Wolken
Sharon Wollard
Sister Kathleen Wood, SCL, C’70
Georgia Wright, C’88
Jennifer Wright, C’01
Raquel, C’50, and Richard Yiengst
Juli Young
Sharon Young
Yucca Moving and Storage, Inc.
Linda, C’54, and Gabriel Zablatnik
Zeck Motor Company
Karen Zeller
Mary, C’61, and Stephen Ziller
Carolyn, C’63, and Jon Zimmerman
James and Amy Zimmerman
Dorothy Zoellner, C’54,
Linda, C’82, and Robert Zuchowski

ENDOWED FUNDS

St. Francis Endowed Angel Fund
Sharon Williams, C’65, and Tony Albers Endowment
Fund for Academic Programming
ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS

$1,000,000+
Sisters of Charity of Leavenworth Jubilee Scholarship
Lawrence D. Starr Scholarship

$250,000 to $999,000
Joseph John Delaney Scholarship
Jean Gerweck Scholarship
Goppert Scholarship
Maronick Scholarship
Sr. Mary Janet McGilley Endowed Chair
Gilbert L. and Geraldine F. Schultz Scholarship
Sisters of Charity of Leavenworth Heritage Scholarship

$100,000 to $249,000
Elpha Meyer Carney Scholarship
Marilyn Arend Duncan Scholarship
General Endowed Scholarship Fund
Greenamyre Family Scholarship
Hearst Scholarship
Owen and Genevieve Degan Horner Scholarship
Agnes, Harriet and Alfred Kramer Scholarship
Frances Kelly Mannix Scholarship
Celia Saunders Murphy Scholarship

$75,000 to $99,000
Loretta Schad McGovern Memorial Scholarship
Sisters of Charity of Leavenworth Health System
Scholarship

$50,000 to $74,999
Archdiocese of Kansas City in Kansas Scholarship
Leo and Mae Brinkman Scholarship
Mary Agnes DeCoursey Scholarship
Sister Mary Edwin DeCoursey Scholarship
Burwell and Genevieve Frances Fox Hug Scholarship
Lewis P. and Marguerite Humphreys Memorial
Scholarship
Philip T. Lawlor Scholarship
Jerry and Mary Sheehan Memorial Scholarship
Sterling-Hail Scholarship

$25,000 to $49,999
Marjorie Markey Blair Scholarship
E. and J.P. Bowman Endowed Scholarship
Kitty Goeters Bronec Scholarship
Sister Mary Julie Casey Scholarship
Laura Dinges, C’69, and John Caulfield Scholarship
Helen A. Chop Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Class of 1958 Scholarship
Matthew Howard Doran Scholarship
Cherie and Chuck Elvin Memorial Scholarship
Lee Farnsworth Nursing Scholarship
Nona and Charles Frankenhoff Scholarship
Emilie J. Gordon Scholarship
Sister Dorothy Harvat Scholarship
Marlene and Ronald Hoch Scholarship
Jenean Cowhick, C’70, and Larry Huckaby Scholarship
Eileen Horner Scholarship
Helen and Austin Johnson Scholarship
Jeanne Juliet, C’68, Scholarship
Jane Claudia Keegan Scholarship
Rosa Abbott Krissek, C’44, Scholarship
Kushan/Stempski International Memorial Scholarship
Colleen Reardon LaPorte, C’50, Scholarship
Don and Marie Maahs Scholarship
Clarence and Audrey Wiss Malone Scholarship
Florence and Edward P. Maronick Scholarship
Sister Mary Janet McGilley Scholarship
Sheila McGovern Scholarship
Rose Marie McWilliams Scholarship
Henry J. and Marilyn Miller Meiners Scholarship
Katherine (Katie) E. Mika Fine Arts Scholarship
Katherine (Katie) E. Mika History Scholarship
Thomas J. and Mary V. O’Donnell Scholarship
Timothy P. and Florence Sullivan O’Leary Memorial
Scholarship for Academics and Athletics
John and Lillian O’Shaughnessy Scholarship
Mary Alice Passman Murphy Scholarship
Edward and Marian Reilly Health Professional Scholarship
Mary L. Robbins Scholarship
Martha Miller Roult Scholarship
Arthur Schouten Scholarship
Dr. Agnes Sirridge History Scholarship
Sister Rose Tomlin Scholarship
Union Pacific Scholarship
Ralph and Jeanette Van Goethem Family Scholarship
Robert and Eileen Welch Memorial Nursing Scholarship
John and Sylvesta Welling Scholarship
Wyman/Ashen Scholarship

$10,000 to $24,999
Emil Babinger Scholarship
Olive Ann Beech Scholarship
Ruth Biggerstaff Scholarship
Elizabeth “Boots” Bray Murphy Scholarship
Dr. Terrance Brungardt Scholarship
Muriel M. Burzle Scholarship
Edward Carroll Scholarship
Class of 1952 Scholarship
Carlo and Felicia A. Colibraro Scholarship
Father Daniel Colibraro Scholarship
Sister Mary Carlo Colibraro Scholarship
Father Pietro Philip Colibraro Scholarship
Kathryn Colwell-Calvin Scholarship
Colonel and Mrs. Leo Conner Scholarship
Marcella Reilly Cooke Scholarship
Heather Coulter Scholarship
Edith and Harry Darby Foundation Scholarship
De LaSalle Christian Brothers Scholarship
William B. DeCoursey Scholarship
Margie and John G. Donohue Scholarship
Mother Mary Peter Dwyre Scholarship
Barbara Feth Scholarship
Fink Family Scholarship
Sister Mary Paul Fitzgerald Memorial Scholarship
Regina Anne and Matthew A. Flynn Scholarship
Margaret Freese Scholarship
Marie A. Gaiser Scholarship
Virginia Sheahan Gateley Scholarship
Kathleen Lienhard Graham, C’52, Scholarship
Mary Alice Grellner Scholarship
Carol Thorson Hartegan Scholarship
Eleanor M. Higgins and Mary Catherine H. Schloeder Scholarship
James and Isabelle Hollow Scholarship
Mary Ann Julich Memorial Scholarship
Robert and Mary Giunta Kalhorn Memorial Scholarship
John M. and Ruth Driscoll Kehoe Scholarship
Most Reverend James Patrick Keleher Scholarship
George L. and Frances R. Kelly Scholarship
Charles A. Knoblauch Athletic Scholarship
Agnes Finn Kocour Scholarship
Dr. William Krusemark Scholarship
Charles and Joan Lardner Scholarship
Marie Laurvick Memorial Scholarship
Lear-Siegler Foundation Scholarship
Father Stephen Lee Scholarship
Dr. Ed and Shirley Maronick Scholarship
Sister Mary Vincentia Maronick Scholarship
Maryhelen Masterson Scholarship
Elizabeth Simmons McAdams Scholarship
Bernadette and Richard Miller Scholarship
Mary Tierney Miller Scholarship
Ray Miller Memorial Scholarship
John and Shirley Mitchell Scholarship
J. Winters and Mary Morrell Scholarship 1
J. Winters and Mary Morrell Scholarship 2
Agnes E. Mulligan Scholarship
Patricia Conner Naime Scholarship
Ruth Elizabeth Ovaitt Scholarship
Sister Marie Owen Scholarship
Ernestine M. Sheeham Pinkham Scholarship
Max and Lillian Pollner Scholarship
Providence Saint John Nursing Scholarship
Danette Stefani Quinn Scholarship
Rosemary Westhues Rieke Scholarship
George and Thelma Rodesney Scholarship
Rena Fogarty Russell Scholarship
Ryan Scholarship
Mary Goetz Ryan Memorial Scholarship
Mother Leo Frances Ryan Scholarship
Scholarship Friends Executive Board Scholarship
Dolores Rodesney, C’52 and John Seerey Scholarship
Edgar Snyder Scholarship
Cora Spence Scholarship
Mary Jo Springe Scholarship
Helen and Oliver Steele Memorial Scholarship
Rose Inza Kim Surh Scholarship
Doris M. Turgeon Scholarship
Isabella de la Torre Ugarte Scholarship
Ellen Corkle, C’59, and Joachim Viens Scholarship
Harold V. Stanford and James R. Wacker
Music Memorial Scholarship
Bette Lee Warta Scholarship
Weimer/Bishop Scholarship
Sister Mary Ernestine Whitmore, SCL, Ph.D., Scholarship
Constance Welling-Jones and Mary Louise
Welling Reilly Knoblauch Scholarship
Sarah Brown Wyrick Scholarship
Joan and Ralph Young Scholarship
Peter Zink Scholarship
SAINT MARY LEGACY SOCIETY
Living Members
(The following alumni and friends have included Saint Mary in their estate plans)

Anonymous
Jean Praechter Ameduri, C’69
Sylvia Hill Anchia, C’79
Adele Anderson, C’71
Judith, C’68, and Dr. John Bellome
Barbara Bemis, C’70
Alleta M. and Donald E. Biggs
Steve Blair and Susan Gardner
Albert, C’58*, and Bernice Bodde
Lisa Bowers, C’84
Mary Alice Bramming, C’65
Catherine, C’71, and Donald Bratton
Clara Lemm Brogan, C’45
Kitty Goeters, A’50, C’67, and Len Bronec
Jeanne Marie Broussard, C’56
Kay Bruce
Tina, C’80, and Greg Brunkow
Eileen Burke, C’71, and Michael* Sullivan
Mary Kathleen Bushbaum, C’78
Susan Butchart, C’81
Terri, C’79, and David Butel
Marita Campbell, C’00
Frank E. Carroll, III
Mary, C’64, and Dennis Chenovick
Judy Helmert, C’59*, and Michael Collins
Carolyn, C’73, and Edward Conrath
Joe, C’94, and Emily Contrucci
Ann Conver, C’73
Mary Ruth and Richard* Coulter
Deanna, C’61, and Julian Cowley
Mercedes Foster A’50, C’69, and John* Craughwell
Susan Douglas, C’95, and David Sisk
Nora Drbal, C’68
Susan Emerson, C’71
Barbara, C’63, and Tim Emert
Frances Escareno, C’76
Laura Williams, C’51*, and Lucian Ferguson
Drs. Paula, C’71, and James W. Finn
Sharon “Cookie” Garbs, C’78
Gwendolyn Gilboy, C’73
Minette, C’38, and Robert Goldsmith
Gloria Lescault Grenier, C’75
Kathleen Gribble, C’66
Mary Lee, C’54*, and Arlen Hagen
Marilyn, C’56, and Donald Hail
Joan, C’65, and Donald Hall
Sandy Hick
Rebecca Hill, C’84
Ann C. Hogan, C’75
Mary Kay, C’75, and Roger Hoppe
Rebecca, C’74, and Daniel Huber
Dr. Paul and Doris Hund
Laura Jaurequi, C’83, and Helen A. Lally
Jeanne Juliet, C’68
Kenneth and JoAnne Karr
Thomas B. Kelly in memory of Deborah (Gooch) Kelly
Kathleen Kerr, C’70, and John Matzeder
William and Donna Kiel
Kathy Klug, C’84
Sue Stalker, C’82, and Richard Knott
Sylvia Koepke, C’57
Patricia Lester, C’58
Dr. Mary Morgan, C’70, and Robert Levenson
Jane Ellen Liebert, C’97
Lily Lee Loh, C’63
Penelope Lonergan, C’70
Dr. Jeanette M. Lozenski, C’88
Michael, C’02, and Hannah Lu
Jean R. Maupin, A’42
Karen L. McIver-Wilson, C’87, and Walter Wilson
Donna, C’76, and Russell McVeigh
Carolyn Meeks
Dr. Tes Mehring, C’74
Nancy, C’75, and Ken Mellard
Darlene Merrifield, C’54
Rita and Robert Mika
Mary Patricia Miller, C’80
Melissa Mitchell-Wilson, C’84, and William Wilson
Jeannine A. Mock, C’51
Virginia Moore, C’74
Mary Hannon Morin, C’64
Jayne, C’66, and Jim Nash
Mary Louise Nentwig, C’53
Cathy, C’70, and Grundy Newton
Dr. Rosalie, C’71, and Weeden Nichols
Rosemary Nichols
Marina G. O’Sullivan, C’75
Carolyn, C’84 and David Parmer
Dr. Muriel Rada, C’72
Kathleen, C’71, and Homer Radford
Clara, C’63, and Nick Reed
Patricia Regan, C’74
Michelle, C’86, and Jose Ricci
Mary Riordan, A’40, C’44
Carolyn, C’68, and Raymond Roettger
Josephine Ruitka, C’59
Virginia Sander, C’68
Katie Savage, C’70
Annette Schlaf, C’76
Sheila Schmeits, C’70
Dolores, C’52, and John* Seerey
Mary, C’52, and Alex* Siman
Joyce, C’56, and Harold* Solomon
Michele Stauffer
Patricia Stein, C’54
Marigene, C’45, and John* Suellentrop
W. L. Tom* and Marie Tompkins
Carol A. Wambeke, C’81, and Augusto de la Torre
Pat, C’69, and Doug Waters
Mary Alice Waylan, C’59
Agnes “Aggie” T. Weir, C’73
Mary Ann Westhoff, C’56
Rebecca Ann Williams
Carolyn, C’63, and Jon Zimmerman

Deceased Members
(The following deceased alumni and friends included Saint Mary in their estate plans. A gift was received through their will, bequest, IRA, 401(k), life insurance, POD/TOD, property, stock, trust, etc.)

June Ambauen, C’40
Emil Babinger
Mary S. Barth
Nancy Beal, C’70
Dr. Klaus Berger
The Estate of Charles Berkel
Helen Wetherwax Blackburn, J’30, C’32
Ruth Ann Boyd, C’42
Mary Hemmer Brady, C’43
David C. Brian
Leo J. Brinkman
Harry and Mary Briscoe
Lucile Buek
Margaret Burke, C’47
Dr. J.A. “Toni” and Muriel Burzle
Madelaine Butler, A’42
Bertina Byers, C’60
Kay Colwell Calvin, J’30
Elizabeth Carpini
Eleanor Russell Carroll, A’28, J’30
Luciel Colby Carroll, C’57
Margery Floersch Chapman, A’36
Fr. Daniel Colibraro
Helen Marie Sheehan Corcoran, C’46
Catherine Cuddy, C’60
Helen Clue DeCoursey, C’39
Joseph John Delaney
Frances Denefe, J’30
Frances Eble, C’42, and Richard Dewey
Jim Dhooghe and Jean Gerweck
Dr. Nedra G. Dick, A’35, C’39
Richard and Lucy Dierks
Joan Dobel, C’45
Anna Wulfkehuler Doerr, C’41
Marianne Mella Donaldson, A’42
Margaret C. Donohue, C’47
Joan Dowdall, C’52
Mary Margaret Downey, A’20
Mary Elizabeth Dunn, C’32
John and Leona Echevarria
Ann Catherine Bannon Ellison, A’28
Virginia Gonzalez Everhart, C’61
Regina T. Fatz, A’42
Barbara Feth, C’38
Marie Niedecken Fetty, C’44
Dorothy Fitzpatrick, C’40
Thomas J. Fitzpatrick
Margueriette Flaherty C’45
Nona Pollner, A’17, and Charles Frankenhoff
Margaret Taylor Freese, A’43, C’46
Jane Bozworth Frey, C’44
LaVon Fugit, C’39
Marie Gaiser, J’30
Lourdes Ganare, C’50
Italo Giacomini
Gertrude Gilmore, J’28
Geraldine Goddard Gleeson, A’27, J’29, C’47
Vita Goppert
Marjorie Greenamyre
Virginia Greenlease
Marianna Bauer, C’41, and Ernest Grotefend
Janie Hagar
Irene M. Haigwood
Virginia Katherine Hollow, C’46
Mary Flack, C’48, and James Holthouse
Arthur I. Horner
Genevieve Horner, C’46
Katharene Householder
Nancy Lee Hsu, C’75
John G. Humble
Elva and Lewis Humphreys
Mary and Robert Kalhorn
Catherine L. Kelly, A’24
Petronella Kelly
Rudolph and Ruth Kennedy
Dr. Martha Gail Kitson, A’47, C’51
Mary Louise Welling Reilly Knoblauch, C’44
Edwin J. and Ruth Kongs
Joy Kozak, C’53
Agnes T. Kramer, J’29
Alfred G. Kramer
Harriet Kramer
Ann Yonker, C’83, and Edward J. Kresse
Rosa Abbott Krissek, C’44
Essie Bromell Lallier, C’49
Mildred, C’81, and Ralph Langley
Sylvia Matejovsky Lapke, C’50
Edward F. Larkin
Margaret E. Layson, C’58
Margaret A. Leary
Mary “Izzy” Wylder, C’45, and Charles
LeCluyse
Fr. Stephen Lee
Burnadette Long, C’44
Dorothy Lynch, C’54
Mary Margaret Lynch, C’43
Mary Margaret Ornsby, C’45, and Robert Malley
George H. Malone
Gertrude Mangan, A’24
Katherine and Howard Manning
Frances Kelly, C’46, and Robert Mannix
Florence, J’26, and Edward Maronick
Sister Mary Vincentia Maronick, SCL, C’45
Charlotte Cogley McCarthy, A’41
Rita Morgan McDonald, C’45
Sister Mary Janet McGilley, C’45
Juanita D. McKee
Margaret M. McLellan, A’34
Marie Catherine McMurrin
Rose Marie McWilliams, C’69
Anastasia Medill, C’65
Marilyn Miller Meiners, C’43
Barbara Pigg Meitner, A’34, C’38
Ethel Modahl Mettner, C’56
Lucille and Ivan “Swede” Meyer
Elaine, C’47, and Robert Michaels
Marnie Trudelle Miller, C’47
Rosemary Miller
Joan Fleisch Mills, C’52
Mary Jeanne Minhondo, C’59
Florence Morrell, A’18
Agnes Eileen Mulligan, C’39
Helen J. Murphy, A’25
Leo F. Nusbaum
Thomas J. and Mary V. O’Donnell
Bertha Parkhurst, C’35
Alice K. Phelan, C’47
Wilhelmina “Mina” Schutz Pulsifer, A’15
Rose T. Pynick, A’27, J’29
Nancy Quastler, C’68
Alvara Ramm, C’48
Marie, C’45, and Nicholas Raths
Mary Rau, C’49
Ruth Postlewait Redle, A’32
Pat J. Reilly
Steven Ray Riedel, C’83
Vivian Rombeck
Martha Miller, C’52, and Charles Roult
Mary Goetz, C’36, and Michael Ryan
Rita Savage
Geraldine Schultz, C’39
Martina Schutz, A’19
Kay Sellers
Lucille Sheehan
Romaine Klasinski Simon, A’48
Lawrence Starr
Julia M. Stempleman, A’34
Connie Teel, C’66
Rose Sarli Teicher
Rosalyn Thompson, C’58
Erika Vance, C’80
Sister Francis Regis Verschelden
Ellen Corkle, C’59, and Joachim Viens
Betty Vossman, C’38
Virginia Burke Wasson, A’40, C’44
Josephine Hannahan Welsh, C’41
Charlene Wenzl, C’52
Thelma G. Wilkerson, C’49
Joan Young, C’45

Contact Jane Ellen Liebert, C’97, a proud member of the Legacy Society, at jane.liebert@stmary.edu or 913-758-6126 if you have decided to include Saint Mary in your plans. Thank you!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: